Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Christian Nannies Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Christian Nannies Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this Privacy Policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Christian Nannies Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Christian Nannies Ltd, or us

Christian Nannies Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10075111 whose registered office is at 23 Caverleigh Way, Worcester Park, Greater London, United Kingdom, KT4 8DH;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Christian Nannies Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Christian Nannies Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, https://www.christiannannies.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this Privacy Policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this Privacy Policy.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

3. This Privacy Policy applies only to the actions of Christian Nannies Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a. Name;

b. Date of Birth;

c. Gender;

d. Religion (if applicable);

e. Job Title;

f. Profession;

g. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

h. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

i. IP address (automatically collected);

j. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

k. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

l. Information regarding the Users personal data i.e. any medical information and allergies (if applicable);

m. Qualifications and work experience (if applicable);

n. In each case, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our use of Data

5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Christian Nannies Ltd is the “data controller”.

6. We will retain any Data you submit up to 36 months, depending if retaining the Data is relevant.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group and relevant third parties that will enter into a non-disclosure agreement (NDA) with Christian Nannies Ltd.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. internal record keeping;

b. improvement of our products/services;

c. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

e. personal Data will be used to provide the Users with the appropriate services they have signed up for;

in each case, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third party websites and services

10. Christian Nannies Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

11. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

12. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the Privacy Policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

13. Christian Nannies Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Christian Nannies Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

14. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

15. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

16. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

use of Data for direct marketing purposes.

Functionality of the Website

17. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

Accessing your own Data

18. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Christian Nannies Ltd (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £10.

Security

19. Data security is of great importance to Christian Nannies Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

20. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

21. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

General

22. You may not transfer any of your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Privacy Policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

23. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this Privacy Policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforce-ability of the other provisions of this Privacy Policy will not be affected.

24. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

25. This Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this Privacy Policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Christian Nannies Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the registration reference: ZA186903.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

26. Christian Nannies Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Christian Nannies Ltd by email at: info@christiannannies.co.uk
25 May 2016

Attribution

27. This Privacy Policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).