Christian Nannies Privacy Policy

We confirm that for the purposes of the Employment Agencies Act 1973 we act in the capacity of an Employment Agency.

Christian Nannies Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. We value and care about your privacy and we are committed to being clear and transparent to our Users.

This Privacy Policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Christian Nannies Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all personal data (including sensitive personal data) collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Christian Nannies Ltd via the Website including personal data that can identify you the data subject by completing any of our forms which may be applicable to you. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation Act known as (GDPR) that takes effect on the 25 May 2018.

Christian Nannies Ltd, we, our or us

Christian Nannies Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10075111 whose registered office is at 23 Caverleigh Way, Worcester Park, Greater London, United Kingdom, KT4 8DH;

Christian Nannies Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the registration reference: ZA186903.

For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation Act, Christian Nannies Ltd is the “data controller”.

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted at: info@christiannannies.co.uk

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Christian Nannies Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant, freelancer or otherwise providing services to Christian Nannies Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, https://www.christiannannies.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this Privacy Policy;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this Privacy Policy.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to the actions of Christian Nannies Ltd and Users with respect to this Website and links to our Social Media Platforms.

It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website.

Contents of this Privacy Policy

  1. What personal data do we collect about you?
  2. Why do we need your personal data?
  3. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data?
  4. Special category data?
  5. Criminal conviction and offences data?
  6. How will your data be used?
  7. How long will we keep your personal data?
  8. Sharing your personal data?
  9. Transferring of your personal data aboard?
  10. Access to your personal data held by us?
  11. Controlling use of your personal data?
  12. Using Christian Nannies Social Media Platforms?
  13. Marketing
  14. Links to other websites
  15. How do we store and keep your personal data secure?
  16. Changes of business ownership and control
  17. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  18. Contacting Christian Nannies Ltd?
  19. General

Privacy Information

  1. What personal data do we collect about you?

We may collect all or some of the following data, which includes personal data and sensitive personal data, from you when you complete a Contact Form, Application Form including your Curriculum Vitae, Job Applications or obtained through third party advertisers such as Gumtree.com and Nannyjobs.co.uk, Registration Form, sharing our Blogs or by contacting us directly via email:

This information may include the following:

  • Full Name;
  • Title;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Gender;
  • Marital Status;
  • Religion (if applicable);
  • Occupation;
  • Profession;
  • Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Demographic information such as home address/postcode, preferences and interests;
  • Nationality;
  • Right to work in the United Kingdom (if applicable);
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
  • Google Analytics and Links Clicked
  • Information regarding the Users personal data and sensitive personal data i.e. allergies, special needs, and/or medical information (if applicable) and smoking status (if applicable);
  • Information regarding any dependants (if applicable) i.e. gender and age;
  • Qualifications, training and work experience (if applicable);
  • Job preferences;
  • Curriculum Vitae (if applicable);
  • Any previous or current criminal convictions/offences and not being allowed to work with children (if applicable);
  • Sharing our Blog post on social share buttons;
  • Marketing preference to receive our blogs (option to opt-in to receive our blogs by email)
  1. Why do we need your personal data?

As we provide a service where children will be cared for, our main priority is to ensure that loving, safe and responsible child carer’s register with us and therefore we require your personal data including sensitive personal data. We process your personal data to safeguard all parties including the Client, the Candidate and us as much as is reasonable possible.

You choose to reach out to us so that we may provide you with a service that is relevant to you. This may include finding either (1) A Candidate for a Client (Family) or (2) finding a Job Role/Employment for a Candidate (Child Carer) be it Permanent, Temporary, Full-Time, Part-Time, Ad Hoc, Live-In, Live-out but not limited to. This may be that we may assist and process your personal data, including sensitive personal data by either our:

  • Contact Form

Your contact form completed to reach out to us with your requests and requirements.

  • Registration Form

Your (Client) registration form to register with us (we will process your personal data, including sensitive personal data regarding your family as we will need to assist you with your request to find a Candidate to care for your child/ren regardless of the type of role you require.

  • Application Form

Your (Candidate) application to apply to register with us (we will need to be able to process your personal data, including sensitive personal data as we will need to be able to contact your relevant current and previous employment referrals (written and verbal), verify your identity, verify your Curriculum Vitae, check your qualifications (if applicable), verify your Paediatric First Aid/First Aid certificate/training, verify your Enhanced DBS and/or your Police Check from another country, verify your British or European Driving Licence (if applicable), verify any volunteering within any applicable organisation or charity and any criminal convictions or offences) (if applicable).

  • Job Application

Your (Candidate) job application to apply for a job role that you are interested in (we will need to be able to process your personal data, including sensitive personal data as stipulated above).

In each case, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

In order for us to process your request to provide you with the relevant service, it will be necessary for us to process your personal data including sensitive personal data based on a lawful legal basis which may include one or all of the following:

Consent

  • You the data subject has provided us with your consent to process your personal data including sensitive personal data in order for us to assist you with your request that is relevant and specific to you. You have the right to withdraw your consent and in line with our retention policy.

Legal Obligation

  • As the data controller we have a legal obligation to process your personal data including sensitive personal data to be able to provide you with your intended request to use our services that are relevant to you and in line with our retention policy.

Contract

  • A contract will be entered into (with the exception if we are not happy to proceed before our Terms of Business has been read and signed) with us and we will process your personal data including sensitive personal data and in line with our retention policy.

Legitimate Interest

  • As you require us to process your personal data including sensitive personal data we may use legitimate interest as our lawful basis for processing your personal data in order for us to provide the relevant service that you request. This may be to find a Candidate to care for your children or it may be to find a family (job role). It is in the legitimate interest for the Client, Candidate and us.

Vital Interests

  • We are required to process your personal data including sensitive personal data as this will be in the vital interests to protect all Candidates, all Clients and their immediate families and us.
  1. Special category data

We process sensitive personal data which includes the following (if applicable to you):

Allergies

  • We process this sensitive personal data to search for the right potential candidate that will
  1. Be happy to deal and work with allergies
  2. Be trained (if applicable) to deal with the allergy
  • We process this sensitive personal data to help candidates and to search for the right potential family
  1. If the candidate is allergic to pets
  2. If the candidate has an allergy that may be made worse in a home

Special Needs

  • We process this sensitive personal data to search for the right potential candidate that will
  1. Be happy and confident to care for children with special needs
  2. Have special needs training, hands on experience and/or have qualifications in special needs (if applicable)

Medical Conditions

  • We process this sensitive personal data to search for the right potential candidate that will
  1. Be happy and confident to care for children with a medical condition/s
  2. Have the appropriate training, hands on experience and/or have qualifications in the appropriate field (if applicable)

Smoker

  • We process this sensitive personal data to help candidates and to search for the right potential family
  1. We ask this question, as most families require a non-smoker to care for their children.

      5. Criminal conviction and offences data?

We process sensitive personal data which includes current or previous criminal convictions or offences. We ask these questions on our application form as it is paramount for us to ensure that all individuals that register with us are safe to care for children regardless of their age. This serves as a lawful basis.

  1. How will your data be used?

 Any or all of the above personal data may be required by us in order to assist you with your request to use our services. Specifically, personal data including sensitive personal data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to process your request for us to contact you;
  • to process your application request;
  • to process your request to register with us;
  • to process your request to search for a candidate;
  • to process your request to search for a family;
  • to process your request for a job application;
  • improvement of our products/services;
  • to email you our blog that you opted-in to receive;

in each case, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. How long will we keep your personal data?

Retention Policy for Recorded Calls

We record calls made to us for training and monitoring purposes. If you use Christian Nannies services, we will retain any calls made to us. In this event our Retention Policy immediately below will apply.

In all the below situations we will retain the emails that provides proof of the last communication with us to serve as a record for us and we will not keep personal data longer than is necessary.

Retention Policy for keeping your personal data Clients

Registration and Placement

 We will retain all your personal data including sensitive personal data that will include your Registration Form, Contact Form (if applicable) completed on our Website, our Signed Terms of Business, Consent Form, Employment Contracts (if applicable) and any other form of communication if a candidate is placed with your family until the agreement between yourself and the candidate has ended and we will continue to retain all your personal data for a further three years after your agreement has ended. After which all your personal data will be securely deleted excluding invoices which due to Tax Law and our obligation to HMRC we are required to keep a simple record for a further three years. These invoices will include your name, address and contact details. There after this will be securely deleted.

Registration

We will retain your personal data including sensitive personal data via our Registration Form, Contact Form (if applicable) completed on our Website, our Signed Terms of Business, Consent Form and any other form of communication for up to six months after your initial registration with us. After this time frame your personal data will be deleted securely, with the exemption of the signed Terms of Business, Consent Form and the last communication between us. This will be kept for a further three years to serve as a record for us.

Re-registering

If you decide that you would like to make use of our service again after the six-month period above, we will ask you to complete a new registration form on our website and we will send you our Terms of Business and Consent Form for you to read and sign again. We will retain your personal data via our Registration Form, Contact Form (if applicable) completed on our Website, our Signed Terms of Business, Consent Form, Employment Contracts (if applicable) and any other form of communication for up to six months after your re-registration with us. If a candidate has been placed with your family, the “Registration and Placement Policy” above will apply. If there has been no placement the “Registration Policy” above will apply.

Enquiry/Registration – No Terms of Business and Consent Signed

If our Terms of Business and Consent Form are not signed, we will retain your personal data including sensitive personal data via our Registration Form, Contact Form (if applicable) completed on our Website and any other form of communication for up to three months after your initial enquiry and/or registration with us, after which all your personal data will be securely deleted with the exemption of the last communication between us to serve as a record for us and this will be kept for three years.

Retention Policy for keeping your personal data Candidates

Registration and Placement

If you have registered with us and you have been placed with one of Christian Nannies Clients, you give your consent for us to retain your all personal data including sensitive personal data up until you are no longer employed by the Client found through Christian Nannies and we will continue to retain all your personal data for a further three years after your agreement has ended. After which all your personal data will be securely deleted. The reason for retaining your personal data is for our records for yourself, the Client and us.

Registration

If you register successfully with Christian Nannies, we will retain all personal data including sensitive personal data you submit for three years. Once the three-year period is reached we may contact you to retain your personal data for a further year with your consent. If you do not want us to retain your personal data anymore, this will be deleted securely. If you would like us to delete your personal data before the three-year period is finished we will retain your signed Terms of Business, Consent Form and your request to delete your personal data.

Holding your Personal Data

If you have attended an interview and signed our Terms of Business with Christian Nannies and you will be taking time to obtain all the necessary requirements and we are happy to continue with your application, you may give us your consent to hold onto your personal data including sensitive personal data, for up to three years. We may notify you that we may not want to keep your personal data including sensitive personal data any further during the three-year period as we may feel that keeping your personal data is not relevant, with the exemption of the signed Terms of Business, Consent Form and the last communication to serve as a record for three years and there after your personal data will be securely deleted.

Unsuccessful Registration

If you have attended an interview and signed our Terms of Business with Christian Nannies and we are not happy to proceed, we will delete your personal data including your sensitive personal data with the exemption of the signed Terms of Business and Consent Form for our records and the reason for not being successful in registering or the reason that you do not want to proceed with your application for three years and there after your personal data will be deleted securely.

Incomplete Registration

If you are still in the application stage and have not attended an interview in person or initially on Skype/Messenger and there is no further communication from yourself or the necessary documents are not satisfactory or are not provided to Christian Nannies within 2 months we may delete your personal data including sensitive personal data held on file without notifying you and we will retain the last communication between us and the reason that we do not want to proceed for our records. This will be kept for three years for our records.

  1. Sharing your personal data?

Christian Nannies takes your privacy very serious and will keep your personal data confidential and will only share your personal data with the necessary people i.e. relevant third parties such as potential clients, potential candidates (depending what is relevant to you), Babyem (if applicable) and Nanny Tax (if applicable), relevant third parties that are required to complete any IT, Business Consultancy, Maintenance, any Website Development, Book Keeping, Accounting, Legal, and Writing related tasks that have entered into a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA), with Christian Nannies and if required to do so under English law). We may need to use other third parties that will enter into a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) to assist us with operating Christian Nannies in the future and in line with this Privacy Policy.

We only share your personal data to be able to provide you with your intended request made by yourself and within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018.

Any personal data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.

  1. Transferring of your personal data aboard?

We may have Clients and Candidates that are residing aboard, and you may request that you would like to engage with an individual relevant to you that resides in another country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In this circumstance your personal data including sensitive personal data will be transferred internationally via electronic methods to fulfil your request. In this circumstance your personal data including sensitive personal data will be used in line with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access to your personal data held by us?

Subject Access – Your rights

  • You have the right to be informed about how we will process your personal data including sensitive personal data, who we share some or all your personal data with and for how long we will keep your personal data. In line with this Privacy Policy and with our retention policy.
  • You have the right to request a copy of some or all your personal data that we hold on file for you.
  • You have the right to request that your personal data held by us to be erased securely in accordance with our retention policy. There are exceptions as to when we may be able to delete your personal data including sensitive personal data securely for example; if you are currently engaging with a client or candidate; we will not be able to delete your information as we will need to keep your personal data until it is relevant to delete your personal data securely in line with our retention policy.
  • You have the right to correct any inaccurate information held by us. If there is an inaccuracy we will correct this within one month.
  • You have the right to restrict us from processing your personal data held by us. We will stop processing your personal data until you notify us otherwise and in line with our retention policy.
  • You have the right to data portability. You may request that the data controller transmits your personal data in a safe and secure way to another controller outside our Company.
  • You have the right to object to us processing your personal data and we will stop processing your personal data including sensitive personal data and in line with our retention policy.

We will endeavour to deal with any issues or requests that you bring to our attention as soon as possible and no later than one month of receiving communication from you.

There will be no charge for requesting your personal data held by us unless we find your request to be unfounded and excessive.

Please contact us at: info@christiannannies.co.uk or please write to us at: Christian Nannies, 23 Caverleigh Way, Worcester Park, Greater London, United Kingdom, KT4 8DH or please call us on 0207 101 4617

If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe that we are not processing your personal data in line with your rights, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/

  1. Controlling use of your personal data?

Wherever you are required to submit personal data, you will be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. We have never sold personal data and we will never sell your personal data, as we are completely against this. This may include the following:

  • Use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes
  • Choosing to opt-in to receive our Blog
  1. Using Christian Nannies social media platforms

Links to our Social Media Platforms found on our Website

Social Media Policies

Facebook

We use Facebook to share Christian Nannies Ltd with individuals. Our Facebook URL is: https://www.facebook.com/christiannannies/

Users choose to engage with us by either following, liking, commenting or sharing our page and any of our posts that may include; Inspiring Devotionals, Blogs, Job Roles and other content from other companies we choose to have on our Facebook page. User’s may choose to contact us on Messenger. We may like or respond to a comment from a user.

We use Facebook Pixel which is an analytics tool, to help us understand how many individuals are connecting with our Facebook page and Website.

We advertise on Facebook promoting our Facebook page and any content we choose to advertise to an audience that we have chosen. By using Facebook Pixel, we can see how effective an ad is and we can focus on the right audience that choose to engage with us.

Instagram (Facebook and Instagram are connected)

We use Instagram to share Christian Nannies Ltd with individuals. Our Instagram URL is: https://www.instagram.com/christiannannies/

Users choose to engage with us by either following, liking, commenting or sharing our page and any of our posts that may include; Inspiring Devotionals, Blogs, Job Roles and other content from other companies we choose to have on our Instagram page. We may like or respond to a comment from a user and we may choose to follow a user.

We use Facebook Pixel which is an analytics tool, to help us understand how many individuals are connecting with our Instagram page and Website.

We advertise on Instagram promoting our Instagram page and any content we choose to advertise to an audience that we have chosen. By using Facebook Pixel, we can see how effective an ad is and we can focus on the right audience that choose to engage with us. This applies to both our Facebook and Instagram accounts.

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn to share Christian Nannies Ltd with individuals. Our LinkedIn URL is: https://www.linkedin.com/in/christiannanniesuk/

Users choose to engage with us by either following, liking, commenting or sharing our page and any of our posts that may include; Inspiring Devotionals, Blogs, Job Roles and other content from other companies we choose to have on our LinkedIn page. We may like or respond to a comment from a user and we may choose to follow a user.

LinkedIn uses including but not limited to Pixels, tags, browser history, IP addresses and location etc. which is collected by LinkedIn including Cookies which users may choose to opt-out.

Twitter

We use Twitter to share Christian Nannies Ltd with individuals. Our Twitter URL is: https://twitter.com/NannyAgencyUK

Users choose to engage with us by either following, liking, twitting/commenting or sharing our page and any of our posts that may include; Inspiring Devotionals, Blogs, Job Roles and other content from other companies we choose to have on our Twitter page. We may like or respond to a comment from a user and we may choose to follow a user.

Twitter uses; including but not limited to browser history, IP addresses, type of device you are using, and location of their user’s and cookies are used by Twitter.

We recommend that each social media’s platforms Privacy Policy is read as we are not responsible for any other company or organisation regardless if we choose to share any of their content or use their platforms.

  1. Marketing

Internet-Based Online Advertising and Google Analytics

We use a third party to collect basic information of visitors when using our website https://www.christiannannies.co.uk/. We do this to understand and track website traffic, visitor use, patterns to our site, improve our functionality and statistic reports of our website. No personal data will be used to identify a user. Google Analytics provides this service to us and Google Analytics will collect the users’ information in Cookies. We may use Google AdWords to advertise our company for re-marketing purposes to advertise on Google. To view Googles Privacy Policy, here is the URL: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update (takes effect on the 25 May 2018). You may opt-out of Google Analytics by going to the Google Ad preferences page.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

Blogs

Christian Nannies shares blogs on our Website at https://www.christiannannies.co.uk/blog including our social media platforms, which users may find helpful and choose to receive these blogs. You must opt-in to receive our blogs being emailed to your email address that you have provided us. If you no longer would like to receive our Blog being sent to your email, please opt-out by simply emailing us at info@christiannannies.co.uk requesting to no longer receive our Blogs being sent to your email. We will respect your decision and will remove you from receiving our blogs within seven days. We collect information when the social media share buttons on our blogs are used by you.

Disclaimer

We write and share our blogs to provide information that users may find to be helpful and relevant to them. We do not accept any responsibility whatsoever if you do not agree in any way with our blogs or if you believe any of the information is incorrect. You read and share our blogs completely at your own risk.

  1. Links to other websites

This Website may provide links to other websites including but not limited to Babyem, First Aid for Life, Nanny Tax and Nanny Insure. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites.

This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the Privacy Policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

  1. How do we store and keep your personal data secure?

Storing your personal data

All personal data including sensitive personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation Act. For more details on security see the clause below (Security) and please read our Data Protection Policy.

Security

Security is of great importance to us and to protect your personal data including sensitive personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal data collected via this Website. All personal data held by us electronically on file is kept encrypted and only authorised people have access to personal data.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your personal data including sensitive personal data transmitted to the Website.

  1. Changes of business ownership and control

Christian Nannies Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Christian Nannies Ltd. Personal data including sensitive personal data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the Terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the personal data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us. We may also disclose personal data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Christian Nannies Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We may also send out communication to our Users with the link to our update Privacy Policy.

  1. Contacting Christian Nannies Ltd?

You may contact Christian Nannies Ltd by email at: info@christiannannies.co.uk if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

  1. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Privacy Policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this Privacy Policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforce-ability of the other provisions of this Privacy Policy will not be affected. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

Arbitration & Mediation Clause

Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this contract shall, at first instance, be referred to a mediator for resolution. Should the parties fail to agree within fourteen days, either party, upon giving written notice, may apply to the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, for the appointment of a mediator.

Should the mediation fail, in whole or in part, either party may, upon giving written notice, and within twenty-eight days thereof, apply to the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, for final resolution. The seat of the arbitration shall be England and Wales.

This Privacy Policy replaces any previous Privacy Policies that was enforce. This Privacy Policy was updated on the 25 May 2018 and on the 28 May 2018.