Privacy Notice

Christian Nannies and www.christiannannies.co.uk are the trading names and website owned and operated by Christian Nannies Limited.

We are a nanny agency based in London which facilitates divine connections between both the family and the nanny (candidate), with the focus being on providing exceptional care for the child.

This notice is designed to give you clear information about what Personal Data we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Notice applies to the use of Personal Data processed by us and covers the steps we take, when you contact us using the website.

Definitions

To help make this Privacy Notice a little easier to read, we have defined certain words and phrases. Those definitions are as follows:

GDPR – The General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.

Personal Data – The data/information we hold about any data subject – as defined further by GDPR.

Privacy Notice – The provisions contained in this document.

Site – www.christiannannies.co.uk

Who we are?

We are CHRISTAIN NANNIES LIMITED a company registered in England and Wales under company number: 10075111 and whose registered address is: 23 Caverleigh Way, Worcester Park, Greater London, KT4 8DH and we trade as CHRISTIAN NANNIES. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number ZA 186903.

We are the Data Controller for Personal Data which we use to provide the Services which we describe on the Site and for marketing purposes.

We can be contacted at:

Phone: 020 7101 4617

Email: info@christiannannies.co.uk

Address: 23 Caverleigh Way, Worcester Park, Greater London, KT4 8DH

How do we collect and use Personal Data and what types of Personal Data do we collect?

When you visit the Site, we store Personal Data about your visit using Cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information about cookies visit:

www.aboutcookies.org

and / or

www.allaboutcookies.org

Through the use of Cookies, we collect certain Personal Data, including: IP address, identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet.

You can set your browser not to accept Cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove Cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Completing one of our forms, on the website or otherwise.

If you complete one of our forms, you will be asked to submit information about yourself.  We process this data in order to decide whether we can help you.

The types of Personal Data we may collect includes the following:

Full Name;
Title;
Date of Birth;
Gender;
Marital Status;
Religion (if applicable);
Occupation;
Profession;
Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
Demographic information such as home address/postcode, preferences and interests;
Nationality;
Right to work in the United Kingdom (if applicable);
IP address (automatically collected);
Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
Qualifications;
Curriculum Vitae and Job information and preferences;
Marketing preferences.

For how long do we keep Personal Data?

The Personal Data we hold for you will be held for no longer than we need it. If a candidate’s application form and a families’ registration form has been submitted to us, we will retain your Personal Data for a minimum period of one year since your last interaction with us. If we proceed and an agreement is entered into, then we will retain your Personal Data (including Special Categories of your Personal Data) as long as we need it to provide our Services, which will vary with the type of data we collect. We will keep some Personal Data for as long as 7 years since your last interaction with us, other Personal Data will be removed from our records much sooner. In the event that there is safeguarding concerns we will retain this Personal Data (including Special Categories of your Personal Data) for a long as required by law.

Special Categories of Personal Data

The nature of our work means that we will collect Special Categories of Personal Data, from you. The data we collect is required, only, to provide the Services we offer and will be held by us, only, as long as we have a need for that data.

Among these Special Categories, we may collect data relating to:

  • Your racial or ethnic origin
  • Your religious beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Your physical or mental health – or that of any children under your care
  • Any special needs of any children under your care
  • Information about your dependents (including age & gender)
  • Your criminal record

Explicit Consent

By accepting our Privacy Notice, you are accepting that we may hold these Special Categories of Personal Data and that you give us your Explicit Consent to process Special Categories of Personal Data if you proceed to complete our candidate’s application form and/or our families registration form on a voluntarily basis on our Website.

Sharing Data

The Personal Data you submit to us may be passed to third-party service providers we use, to help us provide the Services we offer.

We may transfer your Personal Data (including Special Categories of your Personal Data) to data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

What is our Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data?

Vital Interest: Processing is a necessity due to the nature of our Business. We provide a Service that involves children being cared for under the age of 18 years and therefore processing Personal Data may protect and/or save a child’s life and the data subject in question.

Legitimate Interest: Processing is necessary to be able to respond to a data subject’s request made directly by the data subject via email, phone, any of our forms on our Website or other platforms. This is necessary for the legitimate interest of our Company.

Contract: Processing is essential due to the fulfilment of a contract or to take steps before entering into a contract at the request of the data subject.

Consent: The data subject has freely chosen to give their consent in order for us to process their Personal Data.

Legal Obligation: Processing is required because of a legal obligation that our Company needs to comply with.

Rights that you have

As your Personal Data is held by us you have rights under GDPR that we will always respect. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you without charge;
  • The right to request that we correct any incorrect or out of date Personal Data we hold;
  • The right to ask us to erase Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for us to keep it;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;
  • The right to request that we provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right, to send your Personal Data directly to another data controller, so that they can perform a contract with you;
  • The right, if you think the Personal Data we hold is wrong, to stop us processing that Personal Data until the issue is resolved;
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, including for marketing purposes;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).

Purpose

The purposes for which we will hold your Personal Data vary with the nature of that data. In relation to certain of the Special Categories we use them as follows:

Allergies, Special Needs, Medical Conditions, Smokers – to ensure that we can allocate the right candidates to you and to ensure that candidates are happy and trained to work with those situations.

Criminal Convictions – to ensure that all parties are aware of any issues which may have a significant bearing on the Services we provide.

New Purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining what we are proposing. We will tell you what we propose and point out new uses or conditions that we wish to apply. We will not process any Personal Data without your consent.

Other Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our Site so, when you link to other websites, you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

Contacting us and Updating your Data

If you wish to update, correct or change your Personal Data, how we use it or to make a complaint about what we are doing, you can do so by emailing us at: info@christiannannies.co.uk

If you make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data and we don’t resolve it your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice, from time to time, so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice was last updated November 2019.